Site Loader
What is a Currency Purchase Document That is Required to Purchase a Property in Turkey by a Foreigner?
FacebookLinkedinTwitterWhatsapp

What is a Currency Purchase Document That is Required to Purchase a Property in Turkey by a Foreigner?

As of January 24 2022 foreigners looking to purchase a property in Turkey, must submit a Currency Purchase Document to the tittle deed office to make the application of the property purchase.

The foreigner who is going to purchase a Turkish property must exchange either GBP, USD or EUR to Turkish Lira as much as the declared sale value of the property at his/her bank account in Turkey. The bank exchanges the foreign currency to Turkish Lira with the rate of Turkish Central Bank. An individual exchange or an exchange abroad will not be accepted.

The document must state the name&surname, passport number, the price in US Dollars (with TL equivalent), and that the exchange is made for the purpose of Article 13 of the Circular..

This exchange can also be done at the seller’s or the buyer’s/the seller’s attorney’s bank account before the sale… The money does not have to be sent to the seller if the exchange is done from the buyer’s bank account before the sale.

Post Author: brc-yilmaz_admin

Adress: Cahit Beğenç Bulvarı Foça Mah. Bedesten Çarşı 48300 Fethiye/Muğla
Phone: +90 533 392 65 56
E-Mail : av.yilmazburcu@gmail.com